CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 E85922

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 2,6-Difluoroaniline (CAS # 5509-65-9) from Japan

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated August 6, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

2,6-Difluoroaniline, also known as 2,6-Difluorobenzenamine, is an aromatic aniline derivative (halogenated ) amine-function compound.

The applicable subheading for 2,6-Difluoroaniline, a chemical intermediate, will be 2921.42.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amine-function compounds: Aromatic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: Aniline derivatives and their salts: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI..... The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division